Print Advertisement FAQ’s

in CRMLS Compliance

What are some examples of Print Advertising?

  • Mailings to residents in a certain geographic area
  • Hand delivered flyers
  • Other print advertisements being sent to non-clients
  • Neighborhood Market Reports

What is not covered by these FAQs?

CMAs and Appraisals prepared by you for your existing clients

Can I advertise On-Market listings in Print Advertising?
 

Yes. However, there are some restrictions for listings in the active, back-up, pending, withdrawn, and hold statuses:

  • You may advertise your own listings.
  • If you advertise another agents’ on-market listings, you must confirm within the MLS that the listing agent has not withheld their permission for you to use the on-market listings pursuant to Rule 12.8.1.

  • If you advertise another agents on-market listings, you are required to provide attribution to that listing agent, pursuant to Rule 12.8.1.​
  • You must not make any misrepresentations regarding the listings or mislead the recipient of the advertisement.

Can I advertise SOLD listings in Print Advertising?

Yes. However, there are some restrictions:

  • You can claim that you “Sold” the property only if you represented either the seller or the buyer in the transaction.
  • You must not use language that may mislead the recipient of the print advertisement into thinking you sold the property if you were not one of the agents involved in the transaction.
  • If you did not sell the properties, use a phrase like “Recently closed Sales in your area” to indicate that the properties listed in the Print Advertising were based on geography and are not your individual listings.

Do I need to put a Disclaimer in my Print Advertising?

Yes.

Any print or non-print forms of advertising or other forms of public representations must clearly demonstrate the period of time over which such claims are based and must include the following, or substantially similar, notice in a manner readily visible to consumers but not less than 7 point font (Section 12.9 of the MLS Rules):

“Based on information from California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. as of [date the AOR/MLS data was obtained] and /or other sources. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker of MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information.” 

What is a Neighborhood Market Report?

You can obtain more information about the Neighborhood Market Report by visiting the following Link: http://kbcrmls.wpengine.com/knowledgebase/advertising-of-listing-in-printed-neighborhood-market-report/

 

0